IMGT Division Bangalore
  • About Us
  • Facilities
  • Outsourcing
  • Awards
  • Product
  • Services
  • Contact us

Brief History

Welcome to the Industrial & Marine Gas Turbine Division of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.

IMGT Division, HAL, Bangalore, India provides the most comprehensive service by offering support in areas of Inspection, Spare Parts, Maintenance, Equipment Overhauls & Assembly for Industrial & Marine Gas Turbines under license from reputed manufacturers.

IMGT activities which were earlier part of HAL Engine Division became an independent entity from 1st April 1998 to manufacture and support on Industrial & Marine Gas Turbine under license from reputable manufacturers as given below:

Current Collaborators and Services Offered

Rolls Royce Industrial & Marine Gas Turbine, UK
  •     Repair and overhaul & on site support of industrial Avon Engines.
  •     Module change 'on-site' support of Industrial RB-211 Engines.

Rols Royce Allision, USA
  •     Repair & Overhaul and Onsite Support of Allison 501K engines.

GE, USA
  •     Assembly, Test, Repair & Overhaul of LM2500 Industrial and Marine

Gas Turbines

In India total population of the above Gas Turbines as of now is 104 and various customers operating these Gas Turbines such as ONGC, GAIL, TNEB & RSEB are fully supported in the smooth operations and maintenance of these Gas Turbines
Testing Facilities
IMGT Division has test beds for carrying out extensive testing of engines for certification and investigation purpose. Capability exists for testing upto 12,000 kg thrust and 1500 BHP. Allision Industrial engines can be tested upto 8000 HP on full load.

Industrial Avon engines can be tested upto 15,000 ibs thrust on full load.

Each engine in its own test bed, is tested for engine performance parameters prior to despatch.

A separate test bed is under commissioning for GE make LM 2500 Industrial and Marine engine.
Audit Approval
For the Allision 501 k series Industrial engines, IMGT Division has been accorded status of Authorised Maintenance and Overhaul centre for the Indian territory.

For the Industrial Avon Engines MK 1534 - 1535, IMGT division has been authorised and certified by RRIMGT, UK for testing.
Strength and Effective Quality Control
The Quality control department is equipped with state-of-the-art gadgets, machines and equipments to maintain highest quality standards during all stages of manufacture and overhaul
Sub contracting activities like Cleaning, Coating and Repair of Component is enhanced.

Awating contents...................

INDUSTRIAL AVON MK 1535 ENGINE
It is one of the  most experienced Aero derivative engine and has achieved the reputation of being a reliable engine capable of operating for extensive periods. The engine is in service in India and other parts of the globe. ONGC has 34 engines operating at Mumbai Offshore.

This engine, since its introduction in 1964, has 43 million hours of operation to its credit with nearly 1200 Industrial Avon units representing over 200 million HP world -wide.

Many units have achieved 1,00,000 hrs of operation, with leading engines exceeding 1,92,000 hrs. The Industrial Avon Engine is of a simple design with a highly developed combustion system.

Engine Specification
Max. Diameter1.00
Length (Mt.)3.33
Weight (kg)1600
Mechanical Drive (HP)20,000
Electrical Output (MW)15
Heat Rate (KJ / KWH)12,258
Exhaust Temperature (o C)442
Exhaust Mass Flow (kg / sec)77.3

Facilities available for Industrial Avon Engine :

  • Established base with full-fledged facilities for the Repair and Overhaul of    Engines.
  • Exclusive and proven Test Bed for Engine Performance validation.
  • Trained Technical Manpower for Onsite Repair / Troubleshooting / Inspection and Maintenance
ALLISION ENGINE MODELS 501 KB5 and KC5
The 501 K Engine is derived from the T 56 Turboprop Engine. The 501 K Engine is available in both single-shaft / cold end drive and two-shaft / hot end drive configurations. Both use a common high efficiency compressor design. The Engine with the output at the cold end is being used as prime-mover in electric generator sets. The Engine with output at the hot end is being used primarily as a power source for pumps, Compressors and other Mechanical drive requirements.

The 501 K engines operate on gasoline, kerosene, diesel and natural gas.

"On-condition maintenance" of these engines is easier as all the critical parts within the engine are available for visual inspection utilizing a Borescope.

Engine Specification
 KB5KC5KF5        
Width (inches)33.23355.19
Length (inches)9072105
Weight (kg)5765131134
Rated Power (KW)392439379255
Heat Rate (BTU / SHP hr) 843388514331
Exhaust Temp (oC)533579534
Exhaust Flow Rate (kg/sec)15.6815.6115.36

Facilities available for Allison engine :

  • Trained Technical manpower for Onsite Repair / Troubleshooting /    Inspection and Maintenance
  • Established Overhaul base with full-fledged facilities for Repair and Overhaul
  • Exclusive and proven Test bed for 501K series of Engines
LM 2500 ENGINE
Light weight and compact with high thermal efficiency. Used for naval vessels and commercial ships as well as industrial applications. The LM 2500 which has been derived from the TF 39 Military and CF 6 commercial aircraft engine family is a compact, high performance turbine for marine propulsion systems and industrial power plants. In order to provide maximum reliability, increased life of parts and outstanding performance it incorporates the latest development in design technology and corrosion resistant material for engine components.

The LM 2500 Gas Turbine has been selected by 24 Naval establishments of the free world and powers a broad spectrum of ships ranging from 230 tons to 55,000 tons displacements. This gas turbine has also other applications such as power generation, compressor application. ONGC Mumbai has 5 of these units operating in its off-shore platforms

Engine Specification
Width (inches)82
Length (inches)257
Weight (kg)4772
Nominal continuous power (KW)24310
Airflow (kg/sec)69.80

Facilities available for LM 2500 Engine:

  • Trained Technical Manpower
  • Established Assembly and Overhaul facilities
  • Exclusive and proven Test Bed for the performance validation of engines
Strength and Effective Quality Control :
The Quality control department is equipped with state-of-the-art gadgets, machines and equipment  to maintain the highest quality standards during all stages of manufacture and overhaul.
Allison 501K Series / Industrial Avon Engines
  • Repair and Overhaul
  • Inspection and Maintenance (Scheduled and Emergency )
  • On-site Repair / Troubleshooting
  • Customized Maintenance Service Contracts
  • Spares Support

LM2500 Engines
  • Assembly of Engines and Support for Installation and Commissioning
  • Repair and Overhaul
  • Spare Parts Support
  • Onsite Repair/ Troubleshooting
  • Centralized Maintenance Services Contracts

The IMGT Division undertakes the Overhaul and Repair of Industrial Avon Engines and Allison 501K Engines. Each engine has its own bulk strip and sub-assembly strip sections. After strip examination, life markings are made on the lifted components.

Overhaul and Repair of fuel and electrical accessories are also carried out in the neighbouring Engine Division including rig testing prior to build.

Bearing Hospital of the Engine Division is being utilized to carry out inspection, servicing and preservation of the bearings required for the Industrial Gas Turbines.

Cleaning techniques followed in the Division include Para-wash, Pressure-wash, Tri-Chloro Ethylene, Degreasing, Ardox 185 and 690 cleaning. The Division has its own abrasive blast booth, paint spray booth with rotary table attachment. Continuous investments in tooling, inventory, testing and training ensure that IMGT Division will keep pace with the strides made in the latest technology.

Non-destructive testing facilities available in the Engine Division which include Etch, binocular, Endoscope, Fluorescent penetrant, Magnetic particle, Ultrasonic, Radiography and Eddy current inspections are being utilized for ensuring the quality of Industrial Gas Turbines.

Each Engine type has its own view room wherein visual and dimensional checks are carried out as per the overhaul manual standards.

State-of-the-art facility provides the controlled environment, programmed workflow and parts and service equipment for extensive repairs by technicians specific are designed for:
  • Parts Inventory
  • Repair / Overhaul
  • Quality control
  • Dynamic Balancing
  • Administration / Warranty
  • Tooling

General Manager
Industrial & Marine Gas Turbine Division

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Post Box 9338,
C. V. Raman Nagar
Bangalore - 560 093, India

Telephone: +91 80 - 22314531 / 22311194 / 22326800
Fax:            +91 - 80 - 22315622